Brown Elk is an international antler buyer based in South Korea. Our main interest is Elk (Wapiti deer) or Red Deer antler however we also occasionally buy other species such as mule deer, moose, etc. On annual basis, we import approximately 50 tons of antlers from everywhere and one contract size is 5 or 10 tons, equivalent to a full-loaded 20’ or 40’ container. Our price policy is synchronized with market prices especially trading in East Asia.
Using the same grade definition between seller and us is important to us because antler price varies according to grade.
We have 4 different grades and our grade classification is based on color, shape, freshness and dryness.
We pay by our own grade definition.
A grade – Recently shed with a pronounced brown color on both sides and no crack.
B grade – Shed one or two years ago and brown on the down side and sun-bleached white on the upper side
C grade – With longer period of sun or dry wind exposure than Grade B, subsequently cracked partially and white colored on both sides.
D grade – Exposed to sun or dry wind for many years and completely white with serious cracks on surface or sometimes broken. Offcuts and small pieces, byproduct from crafts production are also included in Grade D
Elk (Cervus canadensis) or wapiti is one of the largest species within the deer family in the world and one of the largest land mammals in North America and Eastern Asia. This animal should not be confused with the still larger moose (Alces alces) to which the name “elk” applies. It was long believed to be a subspecies of the European red deer (Cervus elaphus), but evidence from genetic studies beginning in 1998 shows that the two are distinct species.
Red Deer (Cervus elaphus) is the fourth-largest deer species behind moose, elk and sambar deer. The red deer inhabits most of Europe, the Caucasus Mountains region, Asia Minor, Iran, parts of western Asia, and central Asia. It also inhabits the Atlas Mountains region between Morocco and Tunisia in northwestern Africa, being the only species of deer to inhabit Africa.
Mule Deer (Odocoileus hemionus) is a deer indigenous to western North America. It is named for its ears, which are large like those of the mule. Unlike the related white-tailed deer, mule deer are generally more associated with the land west of the Missouri River, and more specifically with the Rocky Mountain region of North America.
Call +82-70-4035-2442 Fax +82-2-6008-5265 Email firstname.lastname@example.org
Address B1-110, 33, Ewhayeodae 3-gil, Seodaemun-gu, Seoul, 03766 Republic of Korea